SASREG 2015 Congress Programme

Catering and Welcome Reception will be in the Exhibition Area (Training room 4 & 5)

(Subject to change)

FRIDAY, 30 OCTOBER 2015
Plenary Session
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Paul le Roux and Thinus Kruger
08:15 - 09:15 Endoscopic surgery - the future? Igno Siebert
09:15 - 09:30 Realities faced by infertile patient Meggan Zunckel
09:30 - 10:00 Tea / Coffee Break Sponsored by Daysy®
Trilogy 1: Reproductive Medicine
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Paul le Roux and Danie Botha
10:00 - 10:30 Is laparotomy out dated for endometriosis treatment? Abri de Bruin
10:30 - 11:00 Endometriosis - how to handle the patient planning to fall pregnant Danie Botha
11:00 - 11:30 What is the best modality to diagnose deep infiltrating endometriosis? Johan van der Wat
Trilogy 2: Reproductive Medicine
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Paul le Roux and Nicholas Clark
11:30 - 12:00 HIV and infertility Yusuf Dasoo
12:00 - 12:30 Infertility and overweight Nicholas Clark
12:30 - 13:00 Is mild stimulation a viable option in ART? Thabo Matsaseng
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break Sponsored by Investec Bank Global Head Office
13:30 - 14:00 Giving the rhino a lifeline William Fowlds
Trilogy 3: Reproductive Medicine
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Stephan Volschenk and Paul Dalmeyer
14:00 - 14:30 Repeated implantation failures Marienus Trouw
14:30 - 15:00 Fertility preservation Paul le Roux
15:00 - 15:30 The prevention and treatment of Hyperstimulation Syndrome Stephan Volschenk
15:30 - 16:00 Tea / Coffee Break Sponsored by Daysy®
Trilogy 4: Endoscopic Surgery - Interactive Videos
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Marienus Trouw and Kobus Coetzee
16:00 - 16:30 Laparoscopic hysterectomy - total vs. subtotal Viju Thomas
16:30 - 17:00 When must a fibroid be removed - the latest evidence? Kobus Coetzee
17:00 - 17:30 Diagnosis and management of laparoscopic complications Bhaskar Goolab
17:30 - 18:30 SASREG Annual General Meeting
17:30 - 20:30 Welcome Reception held in the Exhibition Area (Training Room 4 & 5)
Embryology Session
Ferring Kitazato Vitrification Workshop
Venue: Hall C: Video Conference Room
Session Co-Chairpersons: Lydia Els-Smit and Vicky Wolf
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome: Marie-Lena Windt de Beer & Lydia Els-Smit
09:00 - 09:30 Ferring Kitazato Vitrification Workshop Part 1: Intro
09:30 - 10:00 Tea / Coffee Break Sponsored by Daysy®
10:00 - 12:30 Ferring Kitazato Vitrification Workshop Part 2: Hands on Practical
12:30 - 13:00 Ferring Kitazato Vitrification Workshop Part 1 Repeat: Intro
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break Sponsored by Investec Bank Global Head Office
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break Sponsored by Investec Bank Global Head Office
13:30 - 16:00 Ferring Kitazato Vitrification Workshop Part 2 Repeat: Hands on Practical
16:00 - 16:30 Tea / Coffee Break Sponsored by Daysy®
The Embryologist
Venue: Hall C: Video Conference Room
Session Co-Chairpersons: Lydia Els-Smit and Vicky Wolf
16:30 - 17:00 Alpha consensus on the professional status of the Clinical Embryologist Sharon Mortimer
17:00 - 17:30 The South African embryologist in context Marie-Lena Windt de Beer & Carin Huyser
17:30 - 20:30 Welcome Reception held in the Exhibition Area (Training Room 4 & 5)

Catering will be in the Exhibition Area (Training Room 4 & 5)

SATURDAY, 31 OCTOBER 2015
Plenary Session
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Carin Huyser and Marie-Lena Windt de Beer
08:30 - 09:30 How to improve ART results? David Mortimer
09:30 - 10:00 Tea / Coffee Break Sponsored by Merck (Pty) Ltd
Trilogy 5: Urogynaecology
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Stephen Jeffery and Thinus Kruger
10:00 - 10:30 Pertinent anatomy and outcome data on laparoscopic sacrocolpopexy Stephen Jeffery
10:30 - 11:00 Laparoscopic sacrocolpopexy: Procedure, pitfalls and possible complications Francois Boezaart
11:00 - 11:30 Selecting the appropriate procedure for apical prolapse Alan Alperstein
Trilogy 6: Urogynaecology, Male Infertility and Psychology
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Stephen Jeffery and Thinus Kruger
11:30 - 12:00 I'm incontinent and have prolapse but want another baby Stephen Jeffery
12:00 - 12:30 Did the 2010 WHO criteria change the interpretation of the basic semen analysis Thinus Kruger
12:30 - 13:00 Time-urgency perfectionism stress and its relationship to Infertility Antonio Rodrigues and Mandy Rodrigues
Trilogy 7: The Laparoscope in Oncology
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Leon Snyman and Tom de Greve
14:00 - 14:30 Laparoscopic surgery in the management of endometrial cancer Dominic Richards
14:30 - 15:00 Laparoscopic Radical Hysterectomy for early stage cervical cancer Tom de Greve
15:00 - 15:30 Sentinel lymph nodes in uterine malignancies Leon Snyman
Trilogy 8: Endoscopic Surgery - Interactive Videos
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Leon Snyman and Igno Siebert
16:00 - 16:30 The ureter - a friend or enemy? Abri de Bruin
16:30 - 17:00 The impact of ovarian cystectomy on AMH levels Igno Siebert
17:00 - 17:30 Is tubal surgery indicated in 2015? Olufemi Olarogun
18:00 till late Congress Dinner at Katy's Palace Sponsored by Lancet Laboratories, Karl Storz Endoscopy (South Africa) Pty Ltd & MSD (Pty) Ltd
Psychology and Counselling
Venue: Hall B: Training Room 1
Session Chairperson: Paul Dalmeyer
10:00 - 10:30 Family dynamics and counselling of donor children Petra Thorn
10:30 - 11:00 Psychological aspects presented by infertility patients of both genders before the commencement of each new phase of clinical intervention of ART Lizanne van Waart
11:00 - 13:00 Establish SIG SASREG Counselling - Items to be discussed:
  1. Basic needs for infertility counselling and support
  2. Introduction to infertility counselling "guide for mental health and medical professionals"
  3. Psychological screening and counselling / support of gamete / embryo donation, egg-sharing or surrogacy
  4. HIV in infertility counselling / support
  5. The need for qualifications, training and accreditation - codes of ethics for counselling
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
No Session in Hall B
Fertility Sisters may join the theatre sisters workshop
15:30 - 16:00 Tea / Coffee Break Sponsored by Merck (Pty) Ltd
Fertility Sisters Session
Venue: Hall B: Training Room 1
Session Co-Chairpersons: Karin Schwenke and Heidi Clark
16:00 - 16:30 Challenges in counselling egg donors Leanne van der Westhuizen
16:30 - 17:00 Conception to birth. How the fertility nurses professionalism influence and support outlook and outcome of fertility treatment Ruwaida Moola
17:00 - 17:30 Responsible use of social media in healthcare Karin Schwenke
18:00 till late Congress Dinner at Katy's Palace Sponsored by Lancet Laboratories, Karl Storz Endoscopy (South Africa) Pty Ltd & MSD (Pty) Ltd
Embryology Session
Session 1: Embryology
Venue: Hall C: Video Conference Room
Session Co-Chairpersons: Carin Huyser and Edolene Bosman
10:00 - 10:40 The Istanbul consensus on embryo assessment (Alpha and ESHRE) Sharon Mortimer
10:40 - 11:20 The timelapse challenge: Evidence of benefit, methodologies and outcome Marcos Meseguer
11:20 - 12:00 Micromanipulation: Role and application in current and future ART technology Kwan Mor Ko
Session 2: Cryopreservation
Venue: Hall C: Video Conference Room
Session Co-Chairpersons: Marie-Lena Windt de Beer and Evelyn Erasmus
12:00 - 12:30 The Alpha consensus meeting on cryopreservation: Key performance indicators and benchmarks Sharon Mortimer
12:30 - 13:00 Cryopreservation prospects: Fresh or frozen embryo transfer Marcos Meseguer
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Session 3: Ethics and Legalities in ART
Venue: Hall C: Video Conference Room
Session Co-Chairpersons: Cornelia van Zyl and Lizanne van Waart
14:00 - 14:30 Cross border gamete donation and recent policy developments in Europe on ART donation Petra Thorn
14:30 - 15:00 Reproductive genetics in South Africa, RSA Jaysen Knezovich
15:00 - 16:30 Gamete and embryo donation: Legal and ethical controversies Melodie Slabbert
15:30 - 16:00 Tea / Coffee Break Sponsored by Merck (Pty) Ltd
Session 4: Male and Female Fertility
Venue: Hall C: Video Conference Room
Session Co-Chairpersons: Michelle Rijsdijk and Jenna Jardim
16:00 - 16:30 Reactive oxygen species, scavengers and reproduction Stefan du Plessis
16:30 - 17:00 Use of herbal medicine in Andrology Ralf Henkel
17:00 - 17:30 Traditional remedies: Impact on fertility Vanessa Steenkamp
18:00 till late Congress Dinner at Katy's Palace Sponsored by Lancet Laboratories, Karl Storz Endoscopy (South Africa) Pty Ltd & MSD (Pty) Ltd
Theatre Sisters Workshop Sponsored by Medtronic
Endoscopic Training Course for Operating Room Scrub Nurses
Venue: FNB Conference Centre
07:30 - 08:00 Registration
08:00 - 08:10 Welcome and introduction
08:10 - 08:30 Become the best endoscopic team
Strategies and skill development for an endoscopic specialist nurse
08:30 - 09:00 Anatomy of the pelvis
09:00 - 09:30 Decreasing of complications and medico legal issues
Pre / intra and post operatively
09:30 - 10:30 Laparoscopic equipment and stack (tower): Tips / tricks and trouble shooting
10:30 - 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Practical hands on electro surgery session
11:30 - 12:00 Electricity: Monopolar - cut and coagulation / bipolar / ultrasonic and laser
12:00 - 13:00 Laparoscopic procedures:
  • Theatre set up
  • Instruments for specific procedures
  • Sterilizing tips applicable to South Africa
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Hysteroscopy:
  • Theatre set up
  • In and out flow monitoring
  • Tips and tricks
  • Diagnostic / operative
  • Procedures and specific instruments needed
  • Office hysteroscopy
  • Hands on: How to operate the Endomat - settings / pipes and set up
15:00 - 16:00 Hands on session: Manipulators - Clermont Ferrant / Mangheshikar and Hohl
  • Assembling and handling the above
  • Handling of ultrasonic devices: Harmonic / Thunderbeat / Ligasure / Lotus
16:00 Delegates are welcome to attend the endoscopic lectures and exhibition at the main congress
18:00 till late Congress Dinner at Katy's Palace Sponsored by Lancet Laboratories, Karl Storz Endoscopy (South Africa) Pty Ltd & MSD (Pty) Ltd

Catering will be in the Exhibition Area (Training Room 4 & 5)

SUNDAY, 01 NOVEMBER 2015
Plenary Session
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Merwyn Jacobson and Paul Dalmeyer
08:30 - 09:00 Stem cells, the hype and the hope Michael Pepper
09:00 - 09:30 Preimplantation genetic testing: A global perspective Mark Hughes Sponsored by Genesis Genetics South Africa
09:30 - 10:00 Tea / Coffee Break
Trilogy 9: Infertility
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Merwyn Jacobson and Jack Biko
10:00 - 10:30 Fluid in the uterine cavity - effect on fertility? Nomonde Gumata
10:30 - 11:00 Unexplained infertility - evidence based management Jack Biko
11:00 - 11:30 Diagnosis and treatment of dysfunctional uterine bleeding: applying the new classification Jayanthilall Bagratee
Trilogy 10: Menopause
Venue: Hall A: Auditorium
Session Co-Chairpersons: Merwyn Jacobson and Jaco Strydom
11:30 - 12:00 Menopausal hormone therapy Tobie de Villiers
12:00 - 12:30 Premature ovarian failure - diagnosis and fertility treatment options Jaco Strydom
12:30 - 13:00 The poor responder - an evidence based approach Lawrence Gobetz
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Fertility Sisters Session
Venue: Hall B: Training Room 1
Session Co-Chairpersons: Karin Schwenke and Ruwaida Moola
10:00 - 11:30 Legal Challenges for IVF patients
Q & A Session
Catherine Warr & Janet McCurdie
11:30 - 12:30 Diet control in the PCOS patient Claire Julsing Strydom
12:30 - 13:00 Current benefits of acupuncture in infertility Ziyad Vally
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Embryology Session
Free Communications of National / Post Graduate Research: Session 1
Venue: Hall C: Video Conference Room
Session Co-Chairpersons: Shaan Maharaj and Birgit Wager
10:00 - 10:10 O1: Affordable ART and mild stimulation strategies at Tygerberg Hospital Fertility Clinic: A retrospective analysis outcome Nicole Nel
10:10 - 10:20 O2: Infertility in Gabon: A survey to determine diagnostics and medical support to patients Lionel Moungala
10:20 - 10:25 P1: Reproductive desires of men and women living with HIV: Implications for family planning Cornelia van Zyl
10:25 - 10:30 P2: How many sperm to inseminate with? Results from a pilot study Gerhard Boshoff
10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
Free Communications of National / Post Graduate Research: Session 2
Venue: Hall C: Video Conference Room
Session Co-Chairpersons: Gloria Raidani and Neville Moodley
10:45 - 10:55 O3: Comparing the embryoscope with conventional benchtop incubators: Laboratory and clinical outcomes Jenna Jardim
10:55 - 11:05 O4: Morphological anomalies in human oocytes with time-lapse monitoring: the consequence of smooth endoplasmic reticulum clusters Alexandra Sims & Morne Bakker
11:05 - 11:10 P3: Implementing an elective single embryo transfer strategy - does it influence pregnancy results? Lydia Els-Smit
11:10 - 11:15 P4: Oocyte and blastocyst survival rates following implementation of the Cryotec vitrification method Jeandri Roos
11:15 - 11:30 Discussion
Free Communications of National / Post Graduate Research: Session 3
Venue: Hall C: Video Conference Room
Session Co-Chairpersons: Alexandra Reznichenko and Gerhard Boshoff
11:30 - 11:40 O5: A comparison of three spermatozoa selection techniques for intracytoplasmic injection using swim-up, cumulus oophorus model and PICSI dish Michelle Rijsdijk
11:40 - 11:50 O6: Embryo biopsy: cleavage or blastocyst stage? Comparison of ploidy rates and clinical outcomes Elina Roumian
11:50 - 12:00 O7: The influence of hyperinsulinaemia on male infertility Edolene Bosman
12:00 - 12:05 P5: Experimental setup of somatic cell nuclear transfer: procedural optimization Chantel Gouveia
12:05 - 12:10 P6: The in vivo effects of Eurycoma longifolia Jack on reproductive functions in hypogonadal Sprague-Dawley rats Michael Solomon
12:10 - 12:30 Discussion
12:30 - 13:00 Closing Notes and Awards
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break